This highlights that a legislature’s choice about when to start a limitations period involves a tradeoff that is consequential whenever there is
[…] In a 1967 case, the Supreme Court assumed (like the 1947 Attorney General Manual) that APA suits are subject to laches, not Section 2401(a) or any other statute of limitations.[26] But beginning in the 1980s, the circuit courts began to assume that Section 2401(a) applies to suits brought under the APA.[27] Section 702 of the APA provides a cause of action for persons “suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute.”[28] Section 704 provides that a plaintiff may only challenge “final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court.”[29]

While courts subject APA claims to Section 2401(a)’s six-year limitations period, other administrative-injury claims are subject to much shorter limitations periods.